Wednesday, August 17, 2011

SALE OF CHAMPIONS BREAKS THREE RECORDS

Event raises $135,200 for junior producers and the state’s 4-H and FFA education programs

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – Governor Pat Quinn proved to be a good “arm twister” at Tuesday evening’s Sale of Champion Illinois State Fair livestock and commodities.
            “I wish you could raise as much money for the state of Illinois as you have here tonight,” master of ceremonies Orion Samuelson said.
            With the encouragement of the governor, three records were broken. The first was for Sarah DeSchepper’s Grand Champion Wether. DeSchepper’s wether was auctioned off for $12,500, beating the previous record by $3,000.
            “It’s awesome,” DeSchepper, 18, of Altona, said. “I’ve been here eight times and never done it. I’m glad this could be the year and I could be a part of it.”
            The second record was for the sales price of the Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow.  It fetched $10,100 for showman Adam Gradert, 13, of Geneseo, or $100 more than the previous mark. 
The third record was for Sherman teenager Austin Burris and his Grand Champion Steer. His steer was sold for a whopping $51, 200, breaking the previous record of $50,100.
            “I was excited and I couldn’t believe it. It’s unbelievable,” the 18-year-old Burris said.
            Joining these three record-breakers was a newcomer.  13-year-old Kenzie Schlipf came to the sale for the first time with her Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen.
            “It’s a lot to take in and there are a lot of people,” Schlipf, who was all smiles as her meat pen sold for $3,700, said.
            Schlipf was accompanied at the auction by her cousin Bodee Schlipf, who exhibited the Grand Champion Barrow.  It sold for $16,000. 
            “It was really lucky. We never thought we’d both be in it,” Kenzie said.
            The Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen brought $3,500 for exhibitor James Banas, 13, of Wimington, while the Grand Champion Meat Goat sold for $3,000.  Its exhibitor was 12-year-old Dylan Hummel of Cabery. 
            The sale raised $135,200 Tuesday night.  The junior producers who raised the animals receive 80 percent of the sales price.  The remaining 20 percent is divided equally between the 4H and FFA youth education programs.  
            A list of all the animals sold at the auction as well as their owners, the purchasers, and the amount that each animal sold for follows:

Product
Exhibitor
Purchaser
Amount
Grand Champion Cheddar Cheese
Avanti Foods
Illinois State Auctioneers Association & Farm Credit Services
$600
Grand Champion Cottage Cheese
Prairie Farms (Carbondale, Ill.)
McDonalds of Taylorville (Marty Davis)
$425
Grand Champion Cream Cheese
Swiss Valley Farms
University of Illinois
$750
Grand Champion String Cheese
Kraft Foods (Campbell, N.Y.)
Lee Gaule
$250
Grand Champion Bacon
Erckman’s Processing
Illinois Association of Meat Processors
$600
Grand Champion Ham
Erckman’s Processing
Sorrell’s Farm Supply
$600
Grand Champion Summer Sausage
Thrushwood Farms
Lee Auction Service
$550
Grand Champion Processed Beef
Erckman’s Processing
Cory Craig – Auctioneer
$500
Best of Show Illinois Wine
Prairie State Winery
Illinois Green Industry Association
$1,100
Grand Champion Honey
Christopher Saad
Top Line Farms
$1,300
Grand Champion Doe’s Milk
Evan Jodlowski
Parker Elvidge
$1,200
Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen
Kenzie Schlipf
Beck’s Hybrids & Agrivest Inc.
$3,700
Grand Champion Poultry Trio
James Banas
McDonald’s (Marty & Donna Davis Family)
$3,500
Land of Lincoln Supreme Champion Female Print
Allison Telgmann
Prairie Farms
$1,000
Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether
Dylan Hummel
Dr. MacGregor & Family
$3,000
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Wether
Sarah DeSchepper
Friends of Knox County 4-H, Waste Management, and the Sky Ride
$3,500
Grand Champion Wether
Sarah DeSchepper
North American Midway Entertainment
$12,500
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow
Adam Gradert
Illinois Purebred Swine Breeders
$10,100
Grand Champion Barrow
Bodee Schlipf
Cargill & Brandt
$16,000
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer
Elaine Richardson
Pioneer Hybrids & Friends of Morgan County 4-H
$30, 700
Grand Champion Steer
Austin Burris
Dekalb, Asgrow, Monsanto, & AT&T
$51,200

2011 Illinois State Fair Agriculture Day

Agricultural leaders and supporters gathered on the Director’s Lawn today to celebrate Ag Day at the Illinois State Fair. During a luncheon and ceremony, several individuals and families were recognized for their contributions to Illinois agriculture. The list of awards and recipients is as follows:
Award
Winner
Hall of Fame Award
Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women
Jean Ibendahl
Tamaroa
Perry County
Outstanding Woman in Agri Business
Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women
Evelyn Thomas with Brandt
Pleasant Plains
Sangamon County
Outstanding Illinois Woman Farmer
Sponsor:  Ill. Agri Women
Joanie Schone
Jacksonville
Morgan County
Pork Producer Family of the Year
Sponsor:  Ill. Pork Producers Association
Dunkirk Family
Gary and Marietta Dunkirk
Dereke and Chelsea Dunkirk
Morrisonville
Christian County
Ill. Beef Association Farm Family of the Year
Sponsor:  Ill. Beef Association
Kocher Farms
Jacob and Anna Kocher
Henry
 Marshall County
Outstanding Farm Family – Ill. Farm Bureau
Sponsor:  Ill. Farm Bureau
Matt and Kim DeBlock
Aledo
Mercer County
Farm Family of the Year – Ill. State Grange
Sponsor:  Ill. State Grange
Fay and Donna Ellwanger
Garden Prairie
Boone County
Illinois Conservation Farm Family Governor's Award
Sponsor:  Association of Illinois Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Mark and Marsha Tennis
Sumner
Lawrence County
2011 Outstanding Sheep Breeder
Sponsor:  Illinois Lamb and Wool Producers
Mike and Shirley McElvain
Heyworth
McLean County
Ill. Milk Producers' Association Environmental Stewardship Award
Sponsor:  Ill. Milk Producers' Association
Macomber Dairy
Dave and Karen Macomber
Lena
Stephenson County
Service to Illinois Agriculture
Sponsor:  Farm Credit Services of Illinois
Randy Miller
Taylorville
Christian County
Friend of Agriculture Award – Ill. Extension Agricultural Association
Sponsor:  Illinois Extension Agricultural Association
Tom Jennings
Springfield
Sangamon County
Best of Show, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Prairie State Winery
Rick Mamoser
Genoa
DeKalb County
Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Table White Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Galena Cellars
Christine Lawlor White
Galena
Jo Daviess County
Governor's Cup for Illinios-Grown Rose' Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Kite Hill Vineyard
Barb Bush
Carbondale
Jackson County
Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Fruit Wine and Governor's Cup for Illinois -Grown Dessert Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Pheasant Hollow Winery
Bruce Morgenstern and Denny Franklin
Whittington
Franklin County
Governor's Cup for Illinois-Grown Red Table Wine, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Blue Sky Vineyard
Jim Ewers and Karen Hand
Makanda
Jackson County
Top Award for Red Table Wine from any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Hickory Ridge Vineyard
Ron Presswood
Pomona
Jackson County
Top Award for White Table Wine from any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Blue Sky Vineyard
Jim Ewers and Karen Hand
Makanda
Jackson County
Top Award for Fruit/Dessert Wine from Any Appellation, 2011 Ill. State Fair Wine Competition
Sponsor:  Ill. Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Galena Cellars
Christine Lawlor White
Galena
Jo Daviess County
Illinoisan of the Day
Sponsor:  Illinois State Fair Museum Foundation
Brenda Besse
Erie
Whiteside County
Outstanding Tree Farmer of the Year 2011
Sponsor:  American Forest Foundation – Ill. Tree Farm Committee
Jerry Mizek
Jerry Mizek
Elizabeth
Jo Daviess County
Conservation Stewardship District Conservationist of the Year
Sponsor:  Ill. Stewardship Alliance
Kent Bohnhoff
Bloomington
McLean County
R.J. Vollmer Sustainable Agriculture Farmer
Sponsor:  Ill. Department of Agriculture
Jack Erisman
Pana
Christian County
Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Education Area
Sponsor:  lll. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Mark Williams
Springfield
Sangamon County
Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Agribusiness Area
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Bill Davisson
Bloomington
McLean County
Ill. Leadership Council for Agriculture Education Excellence Award - Media Area
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Barb Baylor Anderson
Edwardsville
Madison County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Randall Lloyd
Normal
McLean County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Martha Burris
Newman
Douglas County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Susan Kleiboeker
Shattuc
Marion County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Carol Jo Beadles
Albion
Edwards County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Ill. Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Warren Ribley
Springfield
Sangamon County
Outstanding Elementary Teacher
Sponsor:  Ag-in-the-Classroom
Dr. Kammie Richter
Oakwood Junior High School
Danville
Vermilion County
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 1
Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Jay Solomonson
Orion High School
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 2
Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Brandon Tate
Ridgeview High School
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 3
Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Kevin Brannan
Carrollton High School
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 4
Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Marty Niehaus
Hillsboro High School
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 5
Sponsor:  Ill. Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Lynne Wilson
Johnston  City High School


UPCOMING EVENTS: Wednesday, Aug. 17
Governor’s Day

While Governor Quinn attends much of the Illinois State Fair, this is his day to host special guests.

Governor’s Tent: “Innovation Illinois!” – Daily 10 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Visit Governor Quinn’s tent, “Innovation Illinois!,” located at the southeast corner of Main Street and Brian Raney Avenue.  Learn about how creative organizations across Illinois are helping the economy and creating the cutting-edge jobs of tomorrow.  Interactive displays, demonstrations of emerging technology and a Kid’s Science Korner play area hosted by the Illinois State Museum are featured.

Lt. Governor’s Tent – Lt. Gov. Sheila Simon will feature river creation and farmers markets in her state tent.  Visitors can enter a random drawing for a rain barrel, canoe in virtual reality, browse a mini farmers market and pose for a photo in Simon’s kayak.  Simon will also perform on her banjo Aug. 17 with her band, Loose Gravel, at 4 p.m. in the Miller Lite tent.

Attorney General’s Tent: Daily from 9:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. on Grandstand Ave.
Have you ever wondered what exactly the Attorney General does? Stop by the Attorney General Lisa Madigan’s tent to discover a few fun facts you didn’t know about your Attorney General’s Office!

State Treasurer’s Tent – State Treasurer Dan Rutherford’s Tent will house the programs of the Office of the State Treasurer; specifically highlighting the Bright Start and Cash Dash Programs.

Comptroller’s Tent – Comptroller Judy Baar Topinka will highlight office services and provide computers for residents to “Check for Cash” at the Illinois Office of the Comptroller tent.  The state’s Chief Fiscal Officer also will honor Illinois veterans, scouts and other community servants throughout the week.

Grandstand: Oak Ridge Boys with Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers, 8 p.m.
The legendary Oak Ridge Boys and Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers will take the stage Wednesday, Aug. 17.  The Oak Ridge Boys have won dozens of awards and sold more than 30 million records during their 30 year career.  Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers became one of country music's most successful acts of the 1970s and 1980s.

###